2015 Program Schedule

Proclamation from the City Council of Atlanta declaring July 9, 2015 to be John Lewis Fellowship Day
 
2015 Schedule
 

Sunday, July 5: Introductions

 
Afternoon: Fellows arrive at Georgia State University 
 
Location: Georgia State University Housing Commons (2016 "P" Street NW) 
 
17:00 Dinner and Introduction
 

 

Monday, July 6: Welcome and Orientation

 
Location: Center for Civil and Human Rights (100 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard NW)
 
8:30-9:00 Breakfast  
 
9:00-9:30 Introduction to Humanity in Action
  • Judith Goldstein (Founder and Executive Director, Humanity in Action)
9:30-10:00 Introduction to the National Center for Civil and Human Rights
  • Judith Montier (Vice President of Marketing, National Center for Civil and Human Rights) 
10:00-10:20 Mission and Goals of the Exhibition
  • David Mandel (Director of Exhibition and Design, National Center for Civil and Human Rights)
10:20-10:30 Evaluating the Exhibit and Writing Goal for the Program
  • Karcheik Sims-Alvarado (John Lewis Fellowship Program Director, Humanity in Action) 
10:30-12:15 Tour of the National Center for Civil and Human Rights exhibition (Part 1) 
 
12:15-13:30 Lunch  
 
13:30-14:45 Orientation, Structure of Program and of Humanity in Action Policies
 
14:45-15:00 Break
 
15:00-16:00 Policy, Guidelines and Expectations
  • Michelle Issador (Vice President, Operations and Public Information)
16:00-17:00 Closing Conversation
 

 

Tuesday, July 7: Leadership and Social Justice Workshop

 
Location: Center for Civil and Human Rights (100 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard NW)
 
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:30 You as Leader
  • Adam Chalker (Director of Customer Success, PlotWatt; Humanity in Action Senior Fellow)
10:30-11:00 Break
 
11:00-12:30 The Road Science of Leadership
  • Adam Chalker
12:30-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:30 Crafting Your Leadership Declaration
  • Adam Chalker (Director of Customer Success, PlotWatt; Humanity in Action Senior Fellow) 
15:30-16:00 Break 
 
16:00-17:00 Practices to Deepen Your Learning
  • Adam Chalker (Director of Customer Success, PlotWatt; Humanity in Action Senior Fellow) 

 

 

Wednesday, July 8: Quest for Political, Economic and Personal Autonomy in the United States

 
Location: Center for Civil and Human Rights (100 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard NW)
 
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:30 The Long Civil Rights Movement, From Reconstruction to the Voting Rights Act of 1965
  • Karcheik Sims-Alvarado, PhD (John Lewis Fellowship Program Director, Humanity in Action)
10:30-10:45 Break
 
10:45-12:15 Organizational Structure of the Modern Civil Rights Movement
  • Charmayne Patterson, PhD (Professor of History, Clark Atlanta University)
12:15-13:45 Lunch
 
13:45-15:30 Post-Civil Rights Movement
  • LaNeice Littleton (PhD Candidate and Professor of History, Clark Atlanta University)
15:30-16:00 Break
 
16:00-17:00 Reflections and Discussion
  

 

Thursday, July 9: Women, Political Engagement and Grassroots Activism

 
Location: Center for Civil and Human Rights (100 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard NW)
 
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:30 Power of Language: Civil Rights as Human Rights
  • Dr. Roslyn Pope (Author of the manifesto, An Appeal for Human Rights, 1960)
10:30-10:45 Break
 
10:45-12:00 Dialogue and Q&A
  • Dr. Roslyn Pope
12:00-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-16:00 Women, Politics and Grassroots Activism
  • Alona Clifton (Outreach Coordinator, We Count! Atlanta; Volunteer, Women's Action for New Direction)
  • Christy Garrison-Harrison (Professor of History, Clark Atlanta University; PhD Candidate, Georgia State University)
  • Adeline Nicholls (Executive Director, Georgia Latino Alliance for Human Rights)
  • Presider: Kenja McCray (Professor of History, Atlanta Metropolitan College; PhD Candidate, Clark Atlanta University)
16:00-17:00 Q & A
 

 

Friday, July 10: Writing Workshop with Roslyn Pope

 
Location: Center for Civil and Human Rights (100 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard NW)
 
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:30 Writing Workshop
  • Dr. Roslyn Pope (Author of the manifesto, An Appeal for Human Rights, 1960)
 
Location: Atlanta History Center (130 West Paces Ferry Road NW)
 
10:30-10:45 Break
 
10:45-12:00 Examining Exhibitions with a Critical Eye
  • Calinda Lee, PhD (Historian, Atlanta History Center)
12:00-13:45 Lunch
 
13:45-15:30 Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photograph Collection in the Atlanta History Center
  • David Mandel (Director of Exhibitions and Design, National Center for Civil and Human Rights)
  • Karcheik Sims-Alvarado, PhD (John Lewis Fellowship Program Director, Humanity in Action)
15:30-16:00 Tour of The Center for Civil and Human Rights Exhibition (Part 2)
 
16:00-17:00 Reflection and Discussion 
 

 

Saturday, July 11: Racial Violence and the Rise of Anti-Semitism in Atlanta

 
Location: Woodruff Park (At the Intersection of Decatur and Peachtree Road)
  
10:00-12:00 Racial Violence in Atlanta: Rise of Anti-Semitism, the Ressurection of the KKK and the 1906 Race Riot
  • Nasir Muhammed (Founder and CEO, Black Mecca Tours)

 


Sunday, July 12: No Scheduled Programming

 

 

Monday, July 13: Shifting Political Ideologies Over Time and Place, Women of the Modern Civil Rights Movement and Atlanta, the Cradle of the Civil Rights Movement

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:30 Historical Overview of the Changing Political Ideology of the Republican and Democratic Parties from Lincoln to Obama
  • Honorable John H. Eaves (Chairman, Fulton County Commission)
10:30-11:00 Break
 
11:00-12:30 Women in the Civil Rights Movement
  • Jacqueline Rouse, PhD (Associate Professor of History, Georgia State University)
 
Location: Sweet Auburn Curb Market (209 Edgewood Avenue SE)
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:30 Walking tour of Atlanta: The Cradle of the Civil Rights Movement
  • Karcheik Sims-Alvarado, PhD (John Lewis Fellowship Program Director, Humanity in Action)
15:30-16:00 Break
 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
16:00-17:00 Reflection and Discussion
  • Karcheik Sims-Alvarado, PhD

 

 

Tuesday, July 14: Accessing the Records of Social, Political, Labor and Migration Movements in the United States

 
Location: Georgia State University Library (100 Decatur Street SE)
  
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:30 Special collections and Archives
  • Traci Drummond (Archivist, Southern Labor Archives)
10:30-11:00 Break 
 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
11:00-12:00 Writing Workshop
 
12:00-13:45 Lunch
 
Location: Central Library, Atlanta Fulton County Library System (1 Margaret Mitchell Square)
   
13:45-15:00 Introduction to Records in Atlanta Central Public Library on African American History, Jewish Community, Immigrants and Native Americans
  • John Wright (Librarian, Special Collections)
15:00-17:00 Walking Tour: The Making of Modern Atlanta Told Through Architecture and Public Art
  • Dean Baker (CEO, D.E.A.N. LLC)

 

 

Wednesday, July 15: A Day in the Life of W.E.B. Du Bois (Part I) 

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:00-8:30 Breakfast
 
8:30-9:30 Travel to Herndon Museum 
  
Location: Herndon Museum (587 University Place NW)
 
9:30-10:30 Tour: Herndon Home Museum
 
10:30-11:00 Travel to Morris Brown College
 
Location: Morris Brown College (643 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive NW)
 
11:00-12:00 Tour: W.E.B. Du Bois sites on the campus
 
12:00-13:30 Lunch on Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
 
Location: Intersection of Joseph E. Lowery Boulevard SW & Martin Luther King Jr. Drive NW 
 
13:30-16:00 Walking Tour: Crossing the Colored Line, White Flight in Atlanta and the Making of Black Communities 

 

 

Thursday, July 16: A Day in the Life of W.E.B. Du Bois (Part II)

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:00-8:30 Breakfast
 
8:30-10:00 Travel to Clark Atlanta University campus
 
Location: Trevor Arnett Hall, Clark Atlanta University (223 James P. Brawley Drive SW)
 
10:00-13:00 Tour of Clark Atlanta Campus and Art Gallery
 
Location: Paschal's Restaurant (180 Northside Drive SW #B)
 
13:00-15:00 Lunch with Reflection and Discussion
 
15:00-17:00 Life and Legacy of W.E.B. Du Bois
  • David Levering Lewis, PhD (Pulitzer Prize-winning author)

 

 

Friday, July 17: The Modern Civil Rights Movement in Atlanta

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:00 Site Visit: The Martin Luther King Jr. Center for Nonviolent Social Change
 
10:00-12:00 Site Visit: Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. National Park Service Sites
 
Location: Sweet Auburn Curb Market (209 Edgewood Avenue SE)
 
12:00-13:00 Lunch
 
13:00-15:00 Viewing of the Dr. King Childhood Home (rotate in groups of 10 every hour); Touring other King-related sites on Auburn and Edgewood (National Park Service)
 
15:00-16:40 Break
 
16:40-17:00 Travel to The National Center for Civil and Human Rights
 
Location: Center for Civil and Human Rights (100 Ivan Allen Jr. Boulevard NW)
 
17:00-18:00 Mixer
 
18:00-19:30 Evening with David Levering Lewis, PhD
 

 

 

Saturday, July 18: No Scheduled Programming

 

 

Sunday, July 19: Ebenezer Baptist Church 

Location: Ebenezer Baptist Church (407 Auburn Avenue NE)
 
11:00 Ebenezer Baptist Church for Sunday Service (Optional)
 
 

 

Monday, July 20: Teaching with the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Personal Papers

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-9:30 Travel to Atlanta University Center
 
Location: Atlanta University Center (156 Mildred Street)
 
9:30-10:00 Viewing of King-related sites
 
10:00-12:00 Teaching with the Dr. King Jr. Papers: Viewing of Original King Documents
  • Vicki Crawford, PhD (Director, Morehouse College Martin Luther King Jr. Collection)
  • Andrea Jackson (Head of the Archives Research Center, Atlanta University Center Robert W. Woodruff Library)
12:00-12:30 Travel to Georgia State University
 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:00 Reflection and Discussion
 
15:00-17:00 Dinner 
 
17:00-17:30 Travel to the National Center for Civil and Human Rights
 
17:30-18:00 Mixer with the filmmaker Aviva Kempner
 
18:00-20:00 Film Screening: Rosenwald 

 

 

Tuesday, July 21: Refugees and Vulnerable Communities in Atlanta

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-9:15 Travel to Five Points Train Station (Peachtree Street)
 
9:15-9:45 Travel to Art Center Train Station
 
Location: William Breman Jewish Heritage Museum (1440 Spring Street NW)
 
9:45-10:00 Walk to Museum
 
10:00-12:00 Site Visit: William Breman Jewish Heritage Museum 
 
12:00-14:00 Lunch 
 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
14:00-15:00 Outcasts United: An American Town, A Refugee Team and One Woman's Quest to Make a Difference
  • Warren St. John (Reporter and Author of Outcasts United: An American Town, A Refugee Team and One Woman's Quest to Make a Difference)
15:00-16:00 New American Pathways: Working to Empower the Refugee Community
  • Adriana Varela (Foreign Attorney, Fragomen)
16:00-17:00 Commitment to Humanitarian Work
  • Duncan de la Feld (Volunteer and Donations Coordinator, International Rescue Committee)

 

 

Wednesday, July 22: Education, Equal Rights, Naturalization and Citizenship

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-9:15 Introduction to Stolen Education via Skype
  • Enrique Aleman, PhD (Executive Producer and Co-Writer of Stolen Education)
9:15-10:20 Film Screening: Stolen Education
 
10:20-10:40 Q & A
 
10:40-11:00 Break 
 
11:00-11:40 Hernandez et al. v. Driscoll Consolidated School District (1956)
  • Honorable Tisha Tallman (Chief Administrative Judge for the City of Decatur, Associate Magistrate Judge for Dekalb County; President & CEO, Georgia Hispanic Chamber of Commerce)
11:40-12:00 Q & A with the Honorable Tisha Tallman
 
12:00-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:00 Immigration, Naturalization and Citizenship
  • Charles Jaret, PhD (Professor, Georgia State University Department of Sociology) 
15:00-17:00 Discussion and Reflection 
 

 

 

Thursday, July 23: Immigration Legislation and Advocacy (Part I)

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-11:00 Immigration and Legislation
  • Charles Kuck (Immigration Attorney, Kuck Immigration Partners)
  • Helen Ho (Executive Director, Asian Americans Advancing Justice-Atlanta)
11:00-12:30 Writing Workshop
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-15:00 Assimilation and Identity
  • Mia Ozegovic (John Lewis Fellowship Program Associate and Humanity in Action Senior Fellow)
15:00-17:00 Discussion and Reflection
 

 

 

Friday, July 24: Immigration of Legislation and Advocacy (Part II)

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
  
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-11:00 Advocacy and the Refugee Community
  • Honorable Ted Terry (Mayor, City of Clarkson)
  • Honorable Tisha Tallman (Chief Administration Judge for the City of Decatur, Associate Magistrate Judge for Dekalb County; President & CEO, GHCC)
11:00-12:30 Writing Workshop
 
12:30-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-16:00 Latino Legislation
  • Jerry Gonzalez (Executive Director, GALEO)
  • Pedro Marin (Georgia State Representative, District 96)
16:00-17:00 Discussion and Reflection 
 

 

Saturday, July 25: No Scheduled Programming

 

Sunday, July 26: No Scheduled Programming

 

Monday, July 27: Using Your Genius to Bring About Social Justice

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-9:15 AV Setup for the Artist
 
9:15-10:00 Artist Activists: Using Their Creative Genius to Bring About Social Justice
  • Dawud Anyabwile (Creator and Illustrator, Brotherman Comics) 
10:00-10:30 Q & A
 
10:30-11:00 Break
 
11:00-12:00 Mausike Scales
  • Musician, Common Ground (Professor of African-American History)
12:00-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-16:00 #Blacklivesmatter: Civil Rights, Media and Racial Violence
  • Ernie Suggs (Journalist, Atlanta Journal Constitution
  • Carlton Usher, II PhD (Associate Professor, Kennesaw State University)
  • Mario B. Williams (Civil Rights Attorney, Williams Oinonen, LLC)
  • Presider: Joel Alvarado (Director of Community Outreach and Engagement, Georgia Piedmont Technical College)
16:00-17:00 Discussion and Reflection
 

 

Tuesday, July 28: Defining Civil and Human Rights

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-11:00 Interconnectedness of Civil and Human Rights
  • Dr. C.T. Vivian (Presidential Medal of Freedom Recipient)

11:00-12:30 Reflections and Discussion

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-17:00 Fellows will work with Mia Ozegovic and Ufuk Kahya on their papers and presentations 

 

 

Wednesday, July 29: Purpose, Faith and Activism

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
8:00-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-11:00 Achieving Social Justice
  • Dr. Rev. Joanna Adams (Retired Pastor, First Presbyterian Church)
  • Dr. Rev. Gerald Durley (Retired Pastor, Providence Missionary Baptist Church)
  • Imam P. El Amin (Imam Emeritus, the Atlanta Masjid of Al-Islam)
  • Judy Marx (Executive Director, Interfaith Community Initiatives) 
  • Presider: Rev. Billy Michael Honor (Minister and Public Scholar)
11:00-12:00 Discussion and Reflection
 
12:00-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-17:00 Fellows will work on papers and presentation with program staff

 

 

Thursday, July 30: Presentation of Papers

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-10:30 Group presentations of research papers
 
10:30-11:00 Break 
 
11:00-12:00 Group presentations of research papers
 
12:00-13:30 Lunch 
 
13:30-15:00 Group presentations of research papers
 
15:00-15:30 Break
 
15:30-17:00 Group presentations of research papers

 

 

Friday, July 31: Native American Culture, Race and Identity

 
Location: Georgia State University, Classroom South, Room #510 (38 Peachtree Center Avenue SE)
 
8:30-9:00 Breakfast
 
9:00-9:40 Presentation
  • Ramona Moore Big Eagle (President and CEO, Dare to Soar Enterprises)
9:40-10:00 Q & A
 
10:00-10:15 Break
 
10:15-10:55 Colonizing Discourses 
  • DeLessin "Roo" George-Warren (Humanity in Action Senior Fellow)
10:55-11:15 Q & A
 
11:15-12:00 Q & A with Presenters
  • Ramona Moore Big Eagle (President and CEO, Dare to Soar Enterprises)
  • DeLessin "Roo" George-Warren (Humanity in Action Senior Fellow) 
12:00-14:00 Lunch
 
14:00-16:00 Performances by DeLessin "Roo" George-Warren (Humanity in Action Senior Fellow) and Amber Sunders (CEO, Native Insights)
 
16:00-17:00 Closing Remarks
  • Judy Goldstein (Founder and Executive Director, Humanity in Action)
  • Deborah Richardson (Interim CEO, National Center for Civil and Human Rights) 
17:00-18:30 Travel to Negril Village Atlanta
 
Location: Negril Village Atlanta (30 North Avenue NE)
 
18:30-22:00 Closing Dinner