Conference Program

 

Wednesday, June 30

18.30-20:30

Felix Meritis
Opening dinner for 2010 Humanity in Action Fellows

21.00-22.00

Opening Remarks: “Introducing The Journal of Helene Berr”
Dr. Judith S. Goldstein (Founder and Executive Director, Humanity in Action)

Thursday, July 1


9.15

Felix Meritis
Arrival at Felix Meritis

9.30-10.00

Introductory Remarks
Ed van Thijn (Chair, Humanity in Action The Netherlands) 

10.00-12.15

2010 Humanity in Action Fellows share their experiences in small discussion groups based upon the topics of their research during the summer programs

12.15-13.30 Lunch at Felix Meritis
 
13.30-14.15

Zuilenzaal Room: Presentation on Humanity in Action’s Professional Fellowships and the Senior Fellow Community

Mona Shair (Director, Pat Cox-Humanity in Action Program in the European Parliament)

Philip Ugelow (Center Director, Humanity in Action)

14.15-15.00 Zuilenzaal Room: Presentation on the 2010 Fellowship Programs
Humanity in Action Staff and Fellows

15.00-15.30

Coffee Break
 

15.30-17.00

Zuilenzaal Room: Presentation on the 2010 Fellowship Programs (continued)
Humanity in Action Staff and Fellows

17.30-18.00 Dinner and boat trip through Amsterdam’s canals

18.00-20.00

Welcome Reception for Senior Fellows
Dutch Senior Fellow Network

20.00-20.15

Welcome Remarks
Hans Binnendijk (Chair, Humanity in Action Inc.)

20.15-21.30

Keynote Address and Discussion

National Security, Sovereignty and Immigration: Questions about Borders, Immigration and Immigrant Detention"

Mariko Silver (Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Policy/Acting Assistant Secretary for International Affairs, United States Department of Homeland Security; Humanity in Action Senior Fellow)

Friday, July 2

8.45

Felix Meritis
Arrival at Felix Meritis

9.00-10.30 Keynote Address and Discussion: “The Banality of Genocide”
Konstanty Gebert (Journalist, Gazeta Wyborcza and Midrasz)
 
10.45-12.15

Session I: Discussion Groups and Workshops

Zuilenzaal Room: “Reconciliation and Reconstruction in Bosnia-Herzegovina”
Lamija Tanovic (Chair, Humanity in Action Bosnia Steering Committee)

Kremlin I Room: “Holocaust Education in the Next Generation: The Legacies of Survivors”
Puck Huitsing, (Director of the Unit War Victims and Remembrance Second World War, Dutch Ministry of Health, Welfare and Sport)

Kremlin II Room: “Extremists on the Right and Left”
Ed van Thijn (Chair, Humanity in Action The Netherlands)

Teekenzaal Room: “Human Rights and National Security”
Hans Binnendijk (Chair, Humanity in Action Inc.)

Sterrenzaal Room: “Citizen Journalism in Unlikely Places”
Mark Fonseca Rendeiro (Journalist, CitizenReporter.org)

12.15-13.30 Lunch at Felix Meritis
 
13.30-14.15

First Humanity in Action International Award presented by Senior Fellows

Peter Edelman (Professor, Georgetown University Law Center)
Ed van Thijn (Chair, Humanity in Action The Netherlands)

14.30-16.00 Session II: Discussion Groups and Workshops

Teekenzaal Room: "Lessons for a New Generation of Activists"
Peter Edelman (Professor, Georgetown University Law Center)

Kremlin I Room: "Social Entrepeneurship"
Majid El Jarroudi (Vice-President, JEUNE; Board Member, Humanity in Action France)

Sterrenzaal Room: “Anti-Semitism: New Forms, Old Ideas”
Herbert Pundik (Founding Chair, Humanity in Action Denmark) and Judy Goldstein (Founder and Executive Director, Humanity in Action)

Zuilenzaal Room: “Successful Strategies for Nonviolent Civil Resistance”
Srdja Popovic (Founder, Otpor! and CANVAS)

Kremlin II Room: “Getting Elected: Perspectives on Public Service from Humanity in Action Senior Fellows”
Ben Allen, Neil Stenbæk Bloem, and Simone Kukenheim (Senior Fellows)
  
16.00-16.30

Coffee Break
 

16.30-18.00

Session III: Discussion Groups and Workshops

Kremlin I Room: “What is my dream job – and how do I find it?”
Mona Shair 

(Director, Pat Cox-Humanity in Action Program in the European

 

Parliament)

Teekenzaal Room: “Immigration Policies in Europe and the State of Integration”
Thomas Huddleston (Policy Analyst, Migration Policy Group; Senior Fellow)

Zuilenzaal Room: “The Fragility and Vitality of Democratic Societies”
Anne-Lorraine Bujon (Board Member, Humanity in Action France) and Michael Kunichika (Assistant Professor, New York University; Senior Fellow)
 

18.30-20.00 Keynote Address and Discussion: "Changing Identity in Europe" (open to the public)
Frans Timmermans (Member of Parliament, Dutch Labour Party)
 
20.00-21.00

Dinner at Felix Meritis
 

21.00-23.30

Zuilenzaal Room: Screening and Discussion of the film La Haine
Femke Kaulingfreks (PhD Candidate/Political Philosopher, University of Utrecht)
 

Saturday, July 3

9.45

Felix Meritis
Arrival at Felix Meritis


10.00-12.30

Keynote Address and Discussion: “Bringing Down a Dictator,” film screening
Srdja Popovic (Founder, Otpor! and CANVAS)
 

12.30-13.45 Lunch at Felix Meritis

13.45-16.00 Keynote Address and Discussion: "Why Should My Conscience Bother Me?"
Loran Nordgren (Assistant Professor, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)
 
16.00-16.30

Coffee Break
 

16.30-18.00

Session IV: Discussion Groups and Workshops:

Kremlin I Room: “Visual Persuasion: Cartoons and Propaganda Art”
Anders Jerichow (Chair, Humanity in Action Denmark; Editor, Politiken)

Teekenzaal Room: “Religion, Secularism, and Human Rights”
Charles (Chip) Lockwood (PhD Candidate, Harvard University; Senior Fellow)

Sterrenzaal Room: “The Social Media Revolution”
Mark Fonseca Rendeiro (Journalist, CitizenReporter.org)

Zuilenzaal Room: “Opening Students' Eyes Through Open Data”
Mark Belinsky (Founder and Co-Director, Digital Democracy)
 

18.00-19.00

Dinner at Felix Meritis
 

19.15-20.15 Panel Discussion: “The Middle East Conflict: Implications for Europe”
Ed van Thijn (Chair, Humanity in Action The Netherlands) and Herbert Pundik (Chair, Humanity in Action Denmark), moderated by Rasmus Grue Christensen (Executive Director, Danish Red Cross Youth; Board Member, Humanity in Action Denmark; Senior Fellow)
 
20.15-20.30

Closing Remarks
Dr. Judith S. Goldstein (Founder and Executive Director, Humanity in Action)
 

22.00

Closing Party
 

Sunday, July 4
10.00

Brunch
Organized by Dutch Senior Fellows
 

12.00

City Tours of Amsterdam
Organized by Dutch Senior Fellows