Past Fellows

The 2007 Fellows with Annette Lantos and late Congressman Tom Lantos

2016

Andras Molnar (Hungary) Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)

David Reis (Israel) Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington)

Edita Rigova (Slovakia, Roma - Bakir-Flax Scholar) Representative Alcee Hastings (Democrat – Florida) 

Hannah Kunzlik (Scotland - Jane Haining Humanitarian Fellow) Representative Mike Honda (Democrat – California)

Kim Lindgaard Jorgensen (Denmark) Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington) 

Luke Allen (United States) Representative Gregory Meeks (Democrat – New York)

Lumir Lapray (France) Representative Juan Vargas (Democrat – California)

Sara Sudetic (France) Representative Keith Ellison (Democrat – Minnesota)

2015

Gal Buyanover (Israel) Representative Marcy Kaptur (Democrat – Ohio)

Carlos Gonzalez Sierra (United States) Representative Mike Honda (Democrat – California)

Daphné Joseph-Gabriel (France) Representative Juan Vargas (Democrat – California)

Beverly Li (United States) Representative Anna Eshoo (Democrat – California)

Tamas Olah (Hungary) Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington)

Pirmin Olde Weghuis (Netherlands) Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)

Ajwang Rading (United States) Senator Cory Booker (Democrat – New Jersey)

Georgina Rannard (Scotland – Jane Haining Humanitarian Fellow) Representative Alcee Hastings (Democrat – Florida)

Jozsef Rostas (Hungary) Hungarian American Coalition

Rediet Wegayehu (Ethiopia) Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington)

2014 

Corinne Cath (The Netherlands) - Representative Alcee Hastings (Democrat – Florida) 

Omry Cohen (Israel) - Represenative Jeff Denham (Republican - California)

Anna Csilla Daroczi (Hungary) - Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington)

Anne Katrine Ebbesen (Denmark) - Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington)

Ryan Gayman (United States) - Representative Karen Bass (Democrat - California) 

Dominik Koehler (Germany) - Bank Information Center 

Bérénice Lasfargues (France) - Representative Brad Sherman (Democrat - California) and House Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Trade

Diána Karolin Páti (Hungary) - House Committee on Foreign Affairs and House Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific

Fatah Sadaoui (France) - Representative Mark Takano (Democrat – California)

Marijn Speth (The Netherlands) - Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)

2013

Christine Holtkamp (Germany) - Representative Carol Shea-Porter (Democrat - New Hampshire)

Erin Tyrer (United States) - Representative Elliot Engel (Democrat – New York)

Hans Schepers (The Netherlands) - Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)

Jana Grajcarova (Slovakia) – Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington)

Omer Reshef (Israel) – Representative Ann McLane Kuster (Democrat - New Hampshire)

Tamas Csontos (Hungary) - Representative Mark Takano (Democrat – California)

Sami Sarper Yazicilaroglu (Turkey) –  Representative Bill Pascrell (Democrat – New Jersey)

Shweta Rajbhandari (United States) - Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and the Global Environment

Ufuk Kahya (The Netherlands) – Representative Alcee Hastings (Democrat – Florida)  

2012

Amy Larsen (United States) – Representative Nita Lowey (Democrat – New York)

Atalia Reznik (Israel) – Representative Donald Manzullo (Republican – Illinois), Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and the Global Environment

Casper van der Zijde (The Netherlands) – Representative Gregory Meeks (Democrat – New York), Committee on Foreign Affairs

Cédric Maréchal (France) – Representative Donald Manzullo (Republican – Illinois), Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and the Global Environment

Gábor Kohidai (Hungary) – Alliance for Justice and Representative Alcee Hastings (Democrat – Florida)

Orhan Usein (Macedonia and Hungary) – Representative Elliot Engel (Democrat – New York)

Rasmus Søndergaard (Denmark) – Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican – Florida), Committee on Foreign Affairs

Seth Bergeson (United States) – Representative Jim McDermott (Democrat – Washington) 

Sorine Rasmussen (Denmark) – Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California) 

2011

Adi Cohen (Israel) - The Huffington Post

Bryan Norrington (United States) - Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican – Florida)

Franziska Seeck (Germany) - Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)

Jeffrey Hochstetler (United States) - Representative Anthony Weiner (Democrat – New York) 

Katalin Horváth (Hungary) - Representative Donald Manzullo (Republican – Illinois)

Maurits Rade (Netherlands) - Representative Donald Manzullo (Republican – Illinois)

Mia Pallisgaard Hansen (Denmark) - Representative Eliot Engel (Democrat – New York)

Natalie Chwalisz (Germany) - Representative Donald Payne (Democrat – New Jersey)

2010

Adrieh Abu Shehadeh (Israel) - Representative Donald Payne, (Democrat – New Jersey)

Bertine Moenaff (Netherlands) - Representative Anthony Weiner (Democrat – New York)

David Peyton (United States) - Representative Tom Perriello, (Democrat – Virginia)

Jean-Ignacio Petitcollot (France/Argentina) - Representative Ben Lujan, (Democrat – New Mexico)

Michiel de Haas (Netherlands) - Representative Donald Manzullo (Republican - Illinois)

Roi Silberberg (Israel) - Representative Dennis Kucinich, (Democrat – Ohio)

Tamas Medowarski (Hungary) - Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen, (Republican – Florida) 

2009 

Cihan Tekeli (Netherlands) Subcommittee on Europe, Representative Robert Wexler (Democrat–Florida)

Emilie Johansen (Denmark) - Representative Joseph Crowley (Democrat—New Jersey)

Felix Arnold (Germany) House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican—Florida)

Jakob Bo Neilsen (Denmark) House Committee on Foreign Affairs, Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican—Florida) 

Joseph Kaifala (Sierra Leone) Subcommittee on Africa and Global  Health, Representative Donald Payne (Democrat—New Jersey)

Kinga Brudzinska (Poland) Representative Anthony Weiner (Democrat—New York)

Louis Middelkoop (Netherlands) Representative Thomas Perriello (Democrat—Virginia) 

Magnus Harrison (Denmark) Representative Grace Napolitano  (Democrat—California)

Nienke Venema (Netherlands) Subcommittee on Europe, Representative Robert Wexler (Democrat–Florida)

Oliver Skov (Denmark) Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific and the Global Environment, Representative Eni Faleomavaega (Democrat—American Samoa)

Sofie Birk (Denmark) Representative Donald Manzullo (Republican—Illinois)

Steffen Hurka (Germany) Representative Ben Ray Lujan (Democrat – New Mexico) 

2008

Fedrico Brusa (France) - Subcommittee on Western Hemisphere and Representative Eliot Engel (Democrat - New York)

Igor Letina (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Representative Joseph Crowley (Democrat - New York)

Neil Stenbæk Bloem (Denmark) Representative Grace F. Napolitano (Democrat - California)

Mads Rasmussen Mariegaard (Denmark) Representative Tom Lantos,(Democrat - California) CHRC

Pauline Fossat (France) Representative Darrell Issa (Republican – California)

Kemal Etem Önel (Denmark) Subcommittee on Europe/Representative Henry Wexler (Democrat – Florida)

Nejra Kalkan (Netherlands) House Committee on Foreign Affairs (Democrats)

Przemek Iwanek (Poland) House Committee on Foreign Affairs (Republicans)

Diana Moraru (Romania) Representative Donald Manzullo (Republican – Illonois)

Janine Neumann (Germany) Subcommittee on Africa and Global Health/Rep. Donald Payne (Democrat – New Jersey)

2007              

Jeppe Fogtmann (Denmark) – Representative Tom Lantos (Democrat – California)      

Iver Williksen (France/Norway) – Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)          

Constanze Quosh (Germany) – Representative Donald Payne (Democrat – New York)  

Pau-y Chow (Germany) – Representative Brad Sherman, (Democrat – California)

Ufuk Topkara (Germany – House Committee on Foreign Affairs (Democrats)

Raimer Rezende (Netherlands) – Representative Bill Delahunt (Democrat – Massachusetts)        

Vica Bogaerts (Netherlands) – Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican – Florida)       

Yasemin Balci (Netherlands) – Representative Henry Wexler (Democrat – California)

Ykje Vriesinga (Netherlands) – Representative Lincoln Diaz-Balart (Republican – Florida)          

Dariusz Dybka (Poland) – Representative John Conyers, Democrat – Michigan) 

2006              

Michelle Christensen (Denmark) – Representative Barbara Lee (Democrat – California)  

Dijana Dmitruk (Denmark) – Representative Brad Sherman (Democrat – California)

Jakob Silas Lund (Denmark) – Representative Grace Napolitano, (Democrat – California) 

Julia Winding (Denmark) – Representative Trent Franks (Republican – Arizona)    

Anastassia Stolovitskaia (Denmark) Reprepsentative Tom Lantos (Democrat – California)  

Siddik Bakir (Germany) – House Committee on Foreign Affairs (Democrats)

Henriette Rytz (Germany) – Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican – Florida)   

Allon Bar (Netherlands) – Representative Henry Wexler (Democrat – Florida)

David Roling (Netherlands) – Reprepsentative Ed Royce (Republican – California) / Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade  

2005

Mads Aarøe Mathiesen (Denmark) – Representative Tom Lantos (Democrat – California)

Kalle Kristensen (Denmark) – House Committee on Foreign Affairs (Democrats)

Mozhdeh Ghasemiyani (Denmark) – Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)

Armin Huhn (Germany) – Representative Ed Royce (Republican – California) / Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade  

Ingo Schiermeyer (Germany) Representative Jose Serrano (Democrat – New York)

Jan Henrik Fahlbusch (Germany) - Representative Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (Republican – Florida)

Jacquelline Bouscher (Netherlands) Representative Betty McCollum (Democrat – Minnesota)

Marietje Schaake (Netherlands) – Representative Donald Payne (Democrat – New Jersey) and Lincoln Diaz-Balart (Republican – Florida)

Izalina Tavares (Netherlands) – Representative John Conyers, Democrat – Michigan)

Aldo de Pape (Netherlands) Representative Frank Wolf (Republican – Virginia)

2004              

Silje Sande (Denmark) – Representative John Conyers, Democrat – Michigan)    

Cecilia Decara (Denmark) _ House Committee on Foreign Affairs (Democrats)

Ida Johanne Hjort (Denmark) – Representative Mark Udall (Democrat – Colorado)      

Najat El Ouargui (Denmark) – Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)      

Alex Wenta (Germany) – Representative Lincoln Diaz-Balart (Republican – Florida)

Jochem de Groot (Netherlands) – Representative Susan Davis (Democrat – California)

Simone Kukenheim (Netherlands) – Representative Tom Lantos (Democrat – California)

2003              

Jesper Packert (Denmark) – Representative Tom Lantos (Democrat – California)  

Elisabeth Moltke (Denmark) – Representative Lincoln Diaz-Balart (Republican – Florida)

Djoko Andric (Denmark) – Representative Dennis Kunicich (Democrat – Ohio)

Kristian Arentsen (Denmark) – Representative Jeff Flake (Republican – Arizona)

Karl Lemberg (Germany) – Representative Grace Napolitano (Democrat – California)       

Julia Wagner (Germany) – Representative John Conyers (Democrat – Michigan)

Ekim Alptekin (Netherlands) House Committee on Foreign Affairs (Democrats)

Thomas Berghuijs (Netherlands) – Representative Michael Oxley (Republican - Ohio)  

2001              

Rasmus Grue Christensen (Denmark) – Representative Tom Lantos (Democrat – California)

Jeppe Sørensen (Denmark)

Søren Sønderstrup (Denmark)

Helene Goldberg (Denmark)

Anne Muha (Denmark)

Kamilla Ekholdt (Denmark)

Hiske Arts (Netherlands)

Enno Koops (Netherlands)

Joost van Halem (Netherlands)